My Blog Button

Grab the code to put on your page here:

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

30 and loving it!

I turned 30 over the weekend! It was great. My daughter gave me the gift of SLEEP :) She didn't wake up until 7am, rather then her usual 5:30-6:30am. Then we brought her to our bed were we cuddled for an hour. It was so wonderful!

Keith made me waffles and turkey bacon and he gave me my present! a NOOK! woot! I am so not a gadgety person. I am usually so practical but not this time. I guess I figured, What the heck I'm turning 30 and I can't drink so I might as well splurge. :) Splurge I did!! Not only did I get the nook but DH got me the Nook color. It has wifi and all the cool stuff. I love it!

Then we dropped my daughter off at the IL's while we had a shopping date and went to a restaurant. The restaurant was suppose to be a good one but Keith and I decided it just not our style.
Maybe when the kids are bigger and we want to go out for a nice happy hour. It was a little snooty for me. People were...DRESSED UP! WTF. I never dress up. Actually, I hate dressing up LOL. The waiter was nice enough but I just didn't "feel" it ya know. I think my problem is that Keith and I were looking for romantic. It just wasn't "us". The appetizers were amazing! We had clam chowder and some sushi rolls. (shhhhh) For dinner we both ordered the salmon. I got the special and Keith got the one on the menu. I actually had to send mine back. :( I NEVER send things back. It was just gross! they had WAY to much spices on the salmon and the puree wasn't even pureed. It was like baby food :( If the look wasn't bad enough it just didn't taste good :(

Due to my pregnant status that just ruined my appetite. So I didn't order anything else. Dh enjoyed his although we both agreed it was a little too rich. So we wont be going back there for dinner. What can I say it was an experience. LOL.

I enjoyed every minute of it too. Well except when I wanted to throw up. LOL

Nanie was so excited to see us when we went to pick her up. It made my night. Normally she wants to stay with Grandma but that night she must have known it was mommy's b-day.

Anyway, who says 30 is a bad thing? Not me cuz so far, I'm loving it!

Friday, December 10, 2010

It's been a while

And there is a good reason. I don't like to talk about fluff much. I just want to write what I feel and there was something going on in my life that I wasn't prepared to share with the blog world. So rather then talk around it, I just stopped blogging. I wanted to write about it so bad that I had to stop checking the blogs that I follow so I wouldn't be tempted to post about it. Low and behold I finally log onto my google reader to find 197 new blog posts. Let's just say I scanned them LOL. Except for rssnlvr because I love the way she writes.

Ok, can you tell I'm stalling?? What I've been avoiding telling you my blog readers is that Keith and I are expecting a new little one. Yes, I am super excited. Yes, we were trying. The reason I was keeping it from you all was because I wasn't sure if God was going to let me keep him/her. I started to spot from the get go. Last week on Mon. 12/6 I passed two small bright red clots and I freaked out. Called my Dr. Crying and all. They got me in for an U/S and so far everything looks great! I continued to spot for a few days after. Today marks 7 days of no blood. ::crosses fingers::

We told our parents right away, like the day after we got our first positive pregnancy test. Why, you ask? Two reasons; One, because we were headed to Palm Springs with DH's family and lets just say I'm not a lush but I'm know for enjoying myself with a few adult beverages. So rather then come up with new lies we just blurted the news out. Two, before I was pregnant with my beautiful Nanie we were pregnant and we lost it :(. We didn't tell anyone and I ended up breaking down a couple times out of no where. I was trying not to grieve outwardly because we didn't want anyone to know and it hurt so much more. So just in case I did loose this one, I wanted a ton of support.

It was the best decision ever. Going through this spotting has been scary and It's so nice to be able to talk to my mom about it. Keith wasn't able to come to the u/s with me when I thought I might have miscarried. So I called my mom and she left work to come be with me. It was just what I needed. The second best thing in the world. It was also nice to celebrate with her when all was fine.

I am about 10 weeks maybe a little less. I have an appointment on the 15th for another ultra sound. We are are excited and I'm just praying my baby is still alive and well.

I haven't announced on FB but I have mentioned not being able to drink in a couple responses. I'm not keeping it from anyone we are just not shouting from the rooftops until 2nd trimester. So please keep my little one in your prayers.

Oh yea, I can't forget to tell you about Nanie. She is wonderful!! She is a walker now. which means she walks more then she crawls or does her knee walk. I need to get that on video before she stops doing it. She is wonderful but will need tubs in her ears at one point. We are holding off unless things get bad. So far so good.

It was nice to "chat" with you all again.

Friday, November 12, 2010

TOTALLY LATE

I finally got my camera!! So Here are HALLOWEEN pics. yes I know Thanksgiving is just a few weeks away LOL

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Sorry I've been so busy

Sorry I haven't posted in a while.

My boss was on vacation for a week. Therefore I was manning the office alone. It was NOT fun. It was a pretty busy week. I uploaded some pics at home for my family and left my camera upstairs so I don't have my camera :( boooo! So no pics of Nanie

I have some really cute ones of us carving pumpkins on Halloween and her in her bumble bee outfit. I'll post them as soon as I get my camera :)

Nanie had a double ear infection :( She is better with the help of some very strong antibiotics. She was refereed to an ear nose and throat Dr. to see if she needs tubes. We have our appointment on the 24th. Please pray that she will not need them. I really don't want her to go under.

Our thoughts are if the ENT Dr. say she is iffy we are going to take her to a friends Chiropractor/Kinesiologist to see if he can do anything. It helped my friends daughter so we are hoping for the same results. Although our Ped. said it's pretty common if a parent needed tubes that their child would need them too. So basically it could be something Anatomically that is not right. If that is the case we will just go with the surgery.

Please keep my little monster in your prayers. Pics will come soon.

Friday, October 29, 2010

I love this


This was posted on my cousins facebook. I think her husband carved it, totally something he would do. Isn't it beautiful :)

Thursday, October 28, 2010

I believe

I believe

... that waiting sucks!!

...that no matter what, you will always compare your kids to the "norm."

...that no matter how good of a relationship you have with your IL's, they will annoy you one day.

...that crying is the easiest way to get out of something. (be careful not to overuse this)

...that gas is one of the worst pains EVER!

...that I can talk shit about my family all I want but if you do I will kick your a$$





=

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

It takes a village

My eldest sister is upset with our youngest sister for having a "photo shoot" with her daughter. It's not that there was a "photo shoot" or even that she curled her hair and put makeup on her. Her gripe is with the fact that my youngest sister was asking my niece to pose. These poses weren't smiles and giggles either. They were puckering of lips, sexy pouts and just a little to sexy poses for an 11 year old.

I'm not sure if she is over reacting or not. I mean NO, I would not want someone to ask Nanie to pose provocatively at age 11 but I don't know if I would go off the way my sister has. She has pretty much said that if our younger sister does anything else not to her liking with her daughter that she would no longer let them hang out.

I guess I just feel it's a little dramatic. Yes, she should be upset and yes, she should explain to her daughter about taking photos like this. It's not like they were boudoir pictures, they were more Myspace-est.

I guess I figured she would talk to our younger sister, ask her not to do it again and be done with it.

Would you be this upset?

Friday, October 22, 2010

I didn't realize


I know that My husband is an amazing man. I know it's unusual to find a husband who will cook, clean, do the laundry and watch the baby. I've always known I hit the jackpot with DH. It's just I never really realized the IMPACT it has on my life and my daughters life.

DH is putting laminate wood floors in my house. He did the hallway one Saturday and then during the week, he's been doing the stairs a few at a time. This mean he is busy during the week and I had to step it up with the chores and dinner.

This was not a problem for me. I don't mind doing the cooking and cleaning, as a matter of fact it was a nice change. The point of this post you ask?? I never realized how much DH doing the cooking and cleaning after work gives me the opportunity to spend quality time with my daughter.

While my husband is busy in the kitchen I am down on the floor playing games with Nanie. I let her climb on me, we play chase and or play with her toys. It's work. It takes a lot to fully engage in a 1 year old child after 8 hours of work. I guess she is my entire focus after work and I like it that way.

While attending to dinner this week, I realized that the glances and small words and even the short chase game we did was all done half heartily. I was worried about burning the chicken...about making sure everything is done on time... keeping her away from hot stuff and then cleaning up after myself. Yes, I payed attention to Nanie, Yes we played and I even sad her on my counter top (bad mom) so we could talk. I held her while I stirred the soup and when I got something out of the fridge. I really felt like I was engaging her. But deep down I knew I wasn't into it. I was just so busy.

This is when I realized how amazing my husband is. Not only does he do "womanly chores" but he makes it possible to be a great mom. He makes it possible for Nanie and I to have a quality relationship. THIS, more then anything makes me appreciate what I have. I've always know I have a great husband, I just never realized the impact having a great husband can have on your life and the life of your children.

So shout out to all of our husbands who are amazing!!!

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

I believe

believe

...that no matter what, a girl always runs to her Momma


...that no matter how hard you try, there will always be a bit of sibling rivalry.


...that you can tell a good friend when you haven't spoken to them in such a long time but when you do, if feels like you just talked to them yesterday.


...that family is like brownies, mostly sweet with a few nuts.






...that being a parent is the greatest responsibility in the world.




...that God had a plan for my life that is better then any plan I can think of myself.


Photobucket

Wordless Wednsday



video

Photobucket

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Sleeping baby

My little girl is so sweet. She sleeps so soundly, nothing waking her up. Unlike her newborn days :) We had a horrible thunder storm last night and DH and I were AMAZED that she didn't wake up. She slept and of course woke up at her normal times to feed.

I just love to get her at night because when she sees me she just sits there and waits for me, her arms raised in the air.

When I lift her she leans back so I can hold her in the rocking position and I put my cheek on her cheek and I rock her for a bit. Then I make my way to my glider and as soon as I sit down she spits out her pacifier LOL. I grab her warm bottle and feed her until she turns her face and I replace her pacifier.

She immedialty goes to sleep. I rock her for just a bit longer and stare at my beautiful baby with loving eyes. I get up and put her back into her crib, pat her head and bid her goodnight.

I do this nightly and love it. I love being a mom.

Monday, October 18, 2010

Happy Monday!

It's Monday and I'm glad to be at work LOL. It was such a busy weekend.

Friday, I spend the evening at my Mom's. Keith was brewing at our house and I took Nanie and visited my Mom. I asked my Lil sister to watch her for an hour while I went to Ross with my older sister and when I came back it turns out my Mom gave Nanie half a pack of Gerber yogert bites. She was so proud of herself because Nanie loved them. I swear I have to spell everything out for her to understand why Nanie can't have things like this.

We are giving her a little bit at a time because she is lactose intolerant and we are trying to introduce diary to her slowly. Needless to say Nanie had such a hard time pooping the next morning :( My poor baby. Other then that the visit went well.

Saturday, DH took the flooring in the upstairs hallway out and put in laminate wood floors. It looks great! I went shopping with Nanie while he was doing that, attended a baby shower and we went to Dinner that night for our anniversary.

I'm not sure if I've mentioned the great date experiment before but we tried great date #2. It was a big fat FAIL! Not because the date was bad but because I printed off the date before I left the office and didn't look at it because I didn't want to "cheat" and when I got to the restaurant I realized only 3 of the 6 pages printed out. Dh was disappointed because the 1st 3 pages were so fun. I think we are going to try again later this month. If you haven't tried the dates you really should because I love them!

Sunday, we went shopping for a baptism gift for my little cousin for a baptism that was later that day. Yes! I was that unorganized I didn't pick up a gift before the day of. Then we went to a new brewery in Vista and had some AWESOME beer with some amazing company. Seriously though, the spice of life beer was freaking amazing!
We then went home where Nanie took her Nap (she skipped her 1st nap earlier that day) and after she woke up we went to the baptism. Needless to say after this weekend I am glad to be resting at work LOL.

DH is doing the stairs one at a time during the week in hopes to be done by Saturday when he can do the down stairs. I'm just so excited to get rid of the nasty carpet :) I'll take a pic when it's done.

Sorry no new pics of Nanie this weekend, I was a little busy to be taking pictures. I'll be sure to catch some new ones later this week.

Friday, October 15, 2010

Emotional

I have been so damn emotional lately you'd think I was pregnant. As a matter of fact I'm gonna POAS when I get home tonight. I totally had a full on period and couldn't possibly be pregnant. Although if you listen to my MIL, she says "some women have periods while they are pregnant" With that look of go POAS right now. I just seem to cry at the drop of a hat. I cry when something good happens and then I cry when something bad happens. I can't help it.

I've been talking to my Oldest Sister lately and I feel like I've been spilling my guts. I let her know that I don't think my other sister likes me. That I think she is angry at me and I feel she has a right to be. I can be pretty mean (not on purpose) sometimes. I was in tears. My Oldest sister's response... "Dude you need to POAS! What is wrong with you?" LOL

I have also been at my wits end with DH. He is so damn happy! Why you ask, because he has been engulfed in brewing beer for the past 3 months. I swear it's effecting every part of his life. His work, our home, our friends everything. I knew he was excited and understood it. It's just getting a little much right now. So I'm hoping that after today when he finished brewing this beer he will calm down and come back to earth.

I think for him it's kind of like falling in love again. You know when you first meet your love and you are so excited to see them. Everything that happens reminds you of them and you can't stop talking about them. Yeah, that's my husband and brewing right now. LOL. I guess I should be happy for him. :)

Anyway

I'm hoping that I can talk to my mom today because I haven't been able to see her because her kitchen is being re-done and I haven't been able to come over. I hope I don't cry when I see her. I've been feeling like a 3 year old complaining about my mom not paying attention to me. See, I'm emotional. this should pass, I'm assuming.

Maybe I have PMS or something. I dunno. I just hope this passes soon.

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

I believe

So Mrs. Trophy wife at Exploits of a Military Mama has started an I believe. It's to help all of us get to know each other better. I kind of like it because I LOVE to hear what other people believe. I think I will start to do this once a week. Not sure what day of the week or even if it will be the same day every week.

As you can read, it doesn't always have to be deep. I can be I believe in peanut butter sandwiches.

So today I believe in choosing to be happy.

Yup, that's right I said it. No matter what your circumstances are, you can choose to react in a way that will make you happy. You CAN be happy . For instance, when my mom decides to help my sister out and call her and ask if she can do anything for her but does not do the same to me. I could be upset or hurt but I'd rather choose to believe that my Mom thinks I am so responsible and so happy that I don't need her help. Therefore she doesn't offer. I believe that she is so proud of me that she doesn't even think to offer her help. I truly believe this and I am happy about it.

So I hope that you can choose to be happy in your situation too.






Photobucket

The river

The river was great! A little stressful, but when you have a vacation with a 1 year old you kind of expect that.

We went with our IL's. MIL, FIL, SIL and SIL's Friend (SILF).

We usually rough it, that means tent sleeping, no bathrooms/running water. In exchange for the inconveniences you get a private cove where it looks like you are the only ones on the lake. It's great! Due to having a bottle feeding one year old we decided to stay at the hotel that is right on the river and day camp. Meaning you take the boat to a patch of secluded beach set up canopies and play until your hearts content and go back to the hotel when you feel like it.

This was our 1st attempt at beach camping, so we all thought it would be awesome to have the seclusion without all the set up. (anchoring the boat, setting up kitchen, setting up tents, anchoring things down so at night they don't blow away) It all sounded wonderful and probably would have been if a few things didn't go wrong.

1st, upon ariving at the river at 6am we found that DH left his wallet at the last gas station. Luckily it was only a 25 min drive back and forth. This got us off to a late start which means all the good coves were taken. So we end up on a beach that has no shade. No problem, we have canopies we say.

We set up in about 1/2 the time. We just tie the boat to a tree and throw up the tent shades. The thing that took the longest was setting up Nanie's area where she could nap.

All was going well, until a gust of wind blew Nanie's canopy over and broke it. (down canopy 1) It wouldn't have been bad but my MIL was passed out drunk (a rarity) and was in the way. Normally we would have caught it before it went over but passed out people don't have the fastest reflexes.

Anyway, we decide we are going to move canopy #2 over to Nanie's area and all hang out there. Gust of wind #2 nocks that canopy over and breaks it (down canopy #2). That means no shade. Not good for a 1year old. So we decide to pack it up and see if we can get into the hotel early.

The next day we decided to stay at the hotel and play in the water near the hotel. Not as secluded but WAY better then no shade day camp.

All and all the trip went well. Nanie came back with 2 more teeth :) She was a trooper. I don't think we'll be taking our next child so young to the river but defiantly when they are a bit older.

Photobucket

Monday, October 4, 2010

Monday, Monday


So much for good timing? :( I had cramps on Saturday and when I went to the bathroom AF was here. So onward I go. I can't complain, we didn't really try this month. We had sex and then I was like, Oh wow that's cool cuz I think I"m around "O". But My cycle changed and I'm back to normal. We'll see how next cycle goes. I'm determined not to chart until January so I can't complain right?

I went to the Charger game Sunday. We went on the "drunk bus" LOL. It's a chartered bus from a local brewery and we drink free beer all the way down. Tailgate with delicious food, then drink all the way home. Needless to say I was feeling NO PAIN. This morning wasn't so hot LOL. I play I pay right??


While I was at the game My MIL had a photo shoot with Nanie. It was so awesome. I think I showed everyone I ran into the pictures. I'm super grateful that I have a MIL who will not only watch my little girl anytime but she also makes sure I always get pictures of her while I"m out. It helps because I truly hate to leave her.

Anyway, I hope your Monday is going well.

Friday, October 1, 2010

Friday, Friady!!!

Thank god it's Friday!!

It's been a week! Nothing life threatening just a whole bunch of little things. Mostly work crap getting to me. But It's Friday and I'm gonna see my mom so that makes the day that much better.

Speaking of Mom's, I just typed how excited I am to see my mom and realized that I wish upon all wishes that my daughter feels that way about me when she's my age. :) I wonder what it is that my mom did that made me want to be with her so much?

Maybe it's the way she was so honest with me all the time? Maybe it was the constant affections she showed? Maybe it was the lessons she tried to teach us? I don't know. But whatever it is, I hope to do the same for Nanie.

On another note.

DH is going to happy hour with the "boys" of my family so I'll be with the "girls" of my family. So no drinking tonight for me. I'm the DD. CRAP!

Sunday I'm going to the Charger Game! woot!! I'm sooo not the DD there! I'll post pics Mon. or Tues.

Thursday, September 30, 2010

nanie is feeling better!

You know when little baby girl is feeling better because she EATS :)

She had a large dinner and finished 6oz of formula!! Woot! I think she could have had more, but I only made a 6.

This is going to be short because I'm on my third glass of red wine and I don't wanna "say" anything stupid tonight.

But i will add I think we had good timing this month!!! woot!

Ok, i'm done!

see ya sober tomorrow

Monday, September 27, 2010

My poor baby is sick

It's 8:15pm now and I'm tired but I wanted to get this all out before I forgot.

My little girl was a bit of a fuss on Saturday. Kind of clingy but having fun with her cousins so i think we were both to busy to notice. Sunday rolls around and my normally happy baby is crying when she wakes up!
Usually we just get a ehhhhh, Mama, then some laughs because she's talking to herself and playing with the blinds. But Not even a Monkey girl when I walked it. She had alligator tears coming down and just wanted me to hold her. I did and then put her in bed with us, which she usually loves. She was having no part of it and just wanted to be in my arms.
She was pretty bad most of the day. I guess my first hint should have been that she slept through the night. YUP, my baby finally slept through the night...like from 8:00- 5:20am. Then after 9 hours of sleep she took Two, Three hour naps!!
We were pumping her with motrin and needless to say we did nothing but stay home Sunday.
This morning there wasn't much change. So I took her to the Dr.'s at 9am and it turns out she has an ear infection :(. AAaand her thrush never went away so we are on a different medicine for that. I didn't go to work today I just stayed home with my fussy baby. She was so clingy, she wouldn't even play unless she was on my lap. Things got a little better as the day went on. She had longer bouts of Happiness. I've pumped her with 2 doses of Amoxocillin and 1 large dose of the thrush meds, so I'm hoping tomorrow she is well enough to go to daycare.

On a great note, because we were home I had nothing to do but take pictures of my little girl Sooo I have a ton of cute ones! I'll post them Wed. because Lord knows I'm going to be terribly busy at work tomorrow.

Friday, September 24, 2010

I need to find another blog challange! LOL

To be honest, I've just run out of ideas. I haven't been able to take very many pics of Nanie cuz we've been sooo busy.

This weekend we are taking Nanie's 1 year old portraits and 1 family portrait. I am super excited!!! I'll scan and post pics as soon as I can.

It's Friday THANK GOD

if It was wed. and I had to post a "wordless wed." post it' be


My external hard drive for our computers at work was going out. It was over heating and causing the network to go offline randomly. So we decided to get a new external hard drive.
after 2 days of not being able to do any of my work and having things pile on my desk then watch my IT guy be very rude to the support lady (that i have to deal with again btw) I was done!!

So my week has sucked at work. We've been busy every day this week and really all I want to do is stay home and write my thank you notes. Yup, that's how crazy I'm feeling, writing thank you notes sounds fun.

So yeah, Thank god it's Friday!

Monday, September 20, 2010

My Monster!

I call Nanie my Monster.

Mostly because she is soooo spoiled and I wouldn't have it any other way.

Monster act #1
She wakes up a couple times a night, she doesn't even cry she just wines because she knows I'm gonna get her. When I'm too asleep to hear her, what I hear is not a cry but Mama, mama, mama LOL. Sometimes I want to let her fuss just so I can hear her call me :) but I don't.

Monster act #2
when we drop her off at daycare she reaches for my daycare provider. Then reaches for me. Once I have her, she reaches for DH. Round and round she goes. I love when she does this because I always want her to know that if Mama can help it, I'm gonna give her what she wants. Not in a spoiled brat kind of way, just so she knows we love her.

Monster act #3
When I try to set her down when she still wants to be in my arms, she gets on her knees and throws her arm up until I get her. She looks so funny when she does this. If I can I pick her back up I do. If not I just tell her my reason, kiss her and walk away. She is fine after 2 seconds.

Monster act #4
When she is hungry and wants to eat but wants to play. She fusses for a bottle eats for two seconds then goes play. Then fusses again until I give her the bottle again. I enjoy watching her try and figure out how she can play and eat at the same time.

There are many more Monster acts but basically my Monster is spoiled. I LOVE spoiling her. She is just so much fun. I guess I don't see the reasoning of saying no for the sake of not spoiling them. I figure why not?? If it makes them happy and your happy why not.

I may regret this later but for now I'm living it up!

Friday, September 17, 2010

My issue.

So I have lots of issues but this is the one that effects me the most. It's my weight. I've had low self esteme since I was young. Stemming form being the youngest of 3 sisters, later to be part of the middle children when my mom had a baby when I was 6 years old. Having the 2 older sisters making fun of my chubbiness. My family calling me names that I will never repeat. They said them with love and they became normal, but they still hurt. Please keep in mind my family are jokesters and in no way meant to hurt me. If you talk to them about it now they totally understand and apologize and say "we didn't know". I know they didn't, so I don't hold it against them.

Moving forward, I was the nice girl and I hid my insecurities well throughout school and even after. When I got married my life changed. I had a husband who use to be overweight and is now considered lean. He knew what it was like to feel overweight but he never had to deal with the jokes. His weight affected him as well just not as long because he was only overweight for a short time.

Once we got married we started an excersise routine. Slow at first, we just walked our neighborhood, then we walked to the near by starbucks, then we joined a circuit gym. Once we joined the circuit gym I started to see results. So DH and I went 6 days a week for months. Then we decided it was to much and did 5 days. I worked out 5 days a week for 2 years. I lost 50lbs and was tone.

My self esteem sky rocketed. I felt good about myself. Confident in my choices in life, not wondering what people were thinking. When I got pregnant I continued to work out 5 days a week up until the last month where I went down to 3 days a week.

I was healthy and felt great. After the baby I was unable to work out for the standard 6 weeks. Then slowly I started to go the the gym again. This was a different gym because my wonderful circuit gym closed down. As much as I wanted to be fit again I couldn't get motivated. My life was all about my daughter and I could care less.

Soon, I stopped going to the gym and did home tapes. Then, the home tapes stopped and I was in "eff it" mode. My body was 27lbs over what I was when I got pregnant. I had to get out my fat clothes and even they became tight.

After all the complaining DH bought an elliptical for our house. I've been working out on it 3 days a week for a little over a month. I already see a difference, not a big one but it's there. I feel better and I'm enjoying it. The problem lies in the fact that the only time I have to work out is 5am.

Therefore if Nanie has a rough night I usually don't work out. Or if she wakes up to early and I need to watch her and can't fit in a workout in before work. DH is busy with his workout at 4:25am and then getting things ready in the morning so I would never dream of having him watch her. (he's such a superstar)

I've been so consistent up until this week. I did my 2 days and today was to be my third but Nanie woke up at 5:15 and wouldn't go back down. I hate being interrupted at the end of the week because it means a Saturday work out. I HATE Saturday work outs. It makes me NOT like working out and then it becomes a chore again rather then an opportunity.

So, please motivate me. Tell me to get my but up early tomorrow and get on that machine. I love the way it makes me feel, I just hate doing it on Saturdays. So in this long post I'm just complaining that I'm fat again and working on it and having a hard time getting motivated when I'm thrown of track.

::hangs head in shame::

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Why always AFTER her appointment

At Nanie's appointments, my Pediatrician always asks about milestone. I kind of shrug nonchalantly and say, "Yeeaah, I guess she does that" Or "I think she does that" I guess I don't look for milestones anymore because I never want to be that parent again that I was when she was 3 months old and not rolling over. I was so nervous and talking to everyone about when their baby rolled.

I mean, let's get real. Is that on a collage application When did you roll for the first time? ::roll eyes:: So since the day she started to roll I vowed never to worry about it unless it becomes obvious that there is something wrong.

Anyway, at her appointment my Pediatrician asks. How many words does she say besides mama and dada? I was like Ummm, ball? Grandma (gmama) and Grandpa (gradada) and I just couldn't think of any more.

Then...I get home, the word please comes out, Hi, and a few more that I really should have written down. I just laughed that now that I am paying attention my daughter is trying to communicate :)

Of course when the Pediatrician asks me about Mimicking, I'm like yea, she does kind of. And when I get home I realize that my daughter is trying to use a spoon. She puts her starfish under water because that is what I do when I try and fill it with water. She kisses and plays peekaboo. All of these things, she has learned and mimics from us.

A bonus. We can ask her what a lion says and she'll whisper "raar" It's sooo cute.

My big girl is not walking yet but is standing on her own. Yesterday she stood there and just lifted her hands like, look at me I'm not holding onto anything. She's getting pretty good at it too.

I guess in my determination NOT to worry, I've forgot to pay attention. I guess I just wish I could have bragged to the pediatrician. LOL

Oh well.

So here is a little treat. A video of Nanie waking up. Notice the MONKEY dance she does when she's excited. She usually does it for longer but she was distracted because I turned on the light so the video would turn out.
(
video

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Wordless Wednsday



The stressful part of the party

As promised in yesterday's post, here is the story.

DH left the house at 4am to reserve a spot at the park for Nanie's b-day so I was on my own all day. Nanie was super tired at 8am, which is early for her. She pretty much fought her nap until 9:30am. That was kind of stressful, but not bad. So I call my MIL to tell her to come over and stay with Nanie while I go decorate at the park. I call my Mom to meet me at the park to help me out. I call DH, to make sure he has the tables already, as I'm talking to him I hear my BIL yelling something in the background but think nothing of it. All is set and ready to go. I drive to the park.

I get there and I realize there is A LOT to do. No biggie, just buckle down and get it done right? The boys are there (My dad, My BIL, DH, and my Dad's BFF Frank) so maybe they can help. Right off the bat, I walk in and I see my BIL. He's yelling but I'm not sure what he's saying. So, I pay attention to him, and the words are, and I quote, "I'm FUUUUUCKED UP!" I just laugh because My BIL LOVES, to get me pissed off. So I ignore him and get going with what needs to be done. Then...I see my Dad. His little beaty eyes are almost closed and he's laughing so hard at my BIL while patting him on the back. Then My husband comes to me and says. "I got all the tables and set them where I thought they should go but if you want to move them let me know." Except is sounds more like "eeeye, set, all the tables out...(hickup) where I thought... they should go, but if you wanna mooovem lemeeeno.(think Jack Sparrow) Ok so maybe I'm exaggerating a bit but whatever. I turn to look at Frank and he has a grin from ear to ear and is swaying.

Click!

I guess in all my stress about setting up and making it back to my house to get dressed and then back to the park WITH my daughter, in time for the party, I've overlooked the fact that ALL FOUR OF THEM ARE DRUNK!!!

My BIL is GONE. I'm talking, I keep looking out for the cops to come and take him away for public drunkenness. My dad is close behind him but holding his own. My DH is slurring but is ok and same goes for Frank. I look at DH and tell him. "WATER!!!! I need your help today honey, I need you to sober up. " After they hear me, all of them try and sober up and help me with putting things together. I have no other help but my mom and my drunkard boys so I just go with it. Here is a list of things my drunkard spot reservers did.
* hang the "Happy 1st Birthday Nanie" sign with CAUTION TAPE
* tape the table cloths down by literally WRAPPING THE TAPE ALL THE WAY AROUND THE TABLE. Thank god it was clear (see picture in Yesterdays post)
*Fill the water jugs to high so we couldn't put the lid on.
*Make a mess of the food table because while they were waiting, they were making breakfast and drinking bloodymary's
*leave the water bottle full of clear tequilla out where someone could easily mistake if for water.

After setting up the decorations I get a phone call from my sister asking how her husband was. I say DRUNK! She laughs and asks if she needs to get him. I tell her Ummmm, maybe I dunno. I think He'll sober up. MY MISTAKE. I walk over to check on him and he is holding onto the the sun shade almost knocking it over because he can't stand. So I text my sister to come get him.

So My BIL leaves the party about a half our before the party starts. His only complaint was "aww man, I wanna go back to the party"

My Dad makes it through the first hour and a half before he tells my mom to take him home. My DH is a superstar and holds his own the whole all the while BBQing. Frank makes it to the end but his wife takes him home as soon as things start to wind down.

To be honest. It was soooo efffing funny. Yes, it was stressful. Yes, I knew there would be boodymary's in the AM. DH pre-made them and brought enough for about ONE per person but I was unaware that every one of the boys did the same thing AND Frank bringing the tequilla. As for the decorations, I figured they were helping so I didn't' complain. Not to mention it was super windy so it helped having the tape all the way around the table. I though I would be more pissed then I was but really, It was kind of funny. The guest were aware of the situation because of course everyone wanted to know where my Dad was. Everyone got a good laugh and the party turned out just fine.

My crazy family...what can i say but I love them.

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

I'm back!

And my daughter is now 1 year old ::tear:: Her actual birthday was kind of crazy for me. I didn't come to work and baked 144, Yes I said 144 cupcakes and one LARGE cupcake. All the while Mommy was slaving in the kitchen and running around getting last minute stuff, baby Nanie was having a party!! :) My daycare provider threw her a very special little party at daycare. She had her 1st cupcake there. I wasn't able to witness it, but she took pictures. It was so adorable. I called to pick my little birthday girl up early and of course my daycare provider asked if I checked my email. So, of course I run to the computer to find not one but TWO pictures shows. It was awesome.

The cupcakes (notice the boxes below full of cupcakes)

The day of her party came. She fought her morning nap like she knew she was going to a party. She only slept 1 hour! For my 2-3hr nap girl that was not good. But she was such a trouper at the park. She didn't complain once. Ok, maybe I'm exaggerating, but she did beautifully.

The actual day was not as stressful as I thought....well ok, I'm lying but It wasn't the party that stressed me out so much. I'll elaborate on my next post. You'll Defiantly want to hear this.

Anyway. I want to make this post about my little girl :)

Pictures of her were put everywhere. They were in double sided frames with purple ribbon on them. Simple but cute. Everyone loved them and some people took them home (I told them they could)

Nanie made out in the present department. My Mom is worried she will have nothing to get her for Christmas :)

Nanie spent most of the time on the blanket/foam letters playing or with my MIL. Her Grandma just loves to show her off. :) I love that they have a great relationship. She loved her cupcake but was a little overwhelmed by the size of the one we used to sing happy birthday to her with.

This pic says it all.



The park was a bit chilly so we did have to change her from her dress to a pant outfit but other than that all went well with the party. Nanie does have Thrush right now and had it on her birthday and it didn't seem to affect her. She had a blast.

All and all the day was wonderful. We celebrated my daughter. I couldn't have asked for more.

Thursday, September 9, 2010

One year ago today...

I started contracting at 2am. I was laboring at this very desk most of the day. At this time 1:50pm, I was on the phone with 2 customers and going through 2 contractions. One of the contractions was so painful, I knew this was not false labor. So I called my husband to take me home so I could labor from home.

I labored from home until 10pm. When I walked into Labor and Delivery I was told I was dilated at 7cm. 4:23am the next day, 9/10/09 my beautiful daughter was born. It was an amazing day.


My last Pregnancy picture. Taken three days before she arrived.

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Bad blogger!!

Sorry for being a bad blogger. I've been super busy at work and planning my little girls b-day party.

Enough with the excuses. So if you don't know, while I was pregnant I was sooo into the vampire thing. I mean, I read the entire Twilight saga in a months time!! Then I went to the sookie stackhouse novels, then Blue bloods. I mean if it was vampire I was reading it. Well, I think it may have effected my daughter. LOL

She now is the proud owner of two fangs :) Or canines...tomato, tomato. Poor baby was teething all weekend. She even ran a fever on Monday. I'll try and get some pictures soon but I can't promise anything.

Well, it's time to go pick up my little vampire, so I'll blog at ya'll tomorrow.

Friday, September 3, 2010

Thankful Thursday

I am Thankful for not ripping my husband head off yet...

So much for stress free party planning LOL

Thursday, September 2, 2010

Nanie's 1st Birthday

Nanie's 1st birthday party is next Saturday. I can't believe it. My baby girl is gonna be the big 1. I will no longer get the baby updates, I'll be getting toddler updates ::tear::

Of course we are marking this day by throwing a HUGE cookout at the park. Keith's family is pretty large and my family is HUGE. We are expecting 100 + people. How much is 100+ you ask?? I have no idea!! I did not ask for a RSVP. ::gasp:: I figured, most of my family does not RSVP anyway. No matter what, if I count the "regulars" who show up to everything and people who have been planning to be there since before I set the date, we have about 60+ people EASY. My family can eat all day long. There are a few of Keith's family that can do the same. So we are getting 200 hamburgers and hot dogs, chips, fresh fruit and having a HUGE tub of macaroni salad. Basically we are ready for the 100+ people and don't really want to worry about not having enough. I mean so what if I end up with 60 hamburgers left over. I'll just wait two weeks for the next family gathering and use them then LOL.

Decorations are going to be simple and purple. A very loose cupcake theme is in order. I will have center pieces. They are a $0.99 double sided 4x6 photo frame with pictures of Nanie throughout her 1 year of life. There will be two to three frames per table, a multitude of colored balloons and some colored ribbon banner thing that my mom makes. Cupcakes will be served as well as cake. Lemonaid, water and beer. Yup, we are THAT family.

Of course as with every party I am a little stressed but am trying to be relaxed. I mean I have a 1 year old, how do you expect me to plan. I'm actually being prepared for Nanie to be late to her own party (daddy will bet there all day) I'm just assuming she'll still be napping at the start of her party due to her recent nap schedule change. Aaand I'm just trying to prepare myself to "go with the flow" If I plan for the chaos I'll be ok with it.

Soooo, this is the least I've planned for any party. I'm just going with the flow. I just hope I'm able to keep this "going with the flow" attitude. So if any of you hear me stressing out, please remind me. This time, I am going with the flow.

This is just one of the 56+ pics that will be on the tables. I just love this one.




Photobucket